18+ ONLYREWARDS CHANGE. NUMBERS DON’T LIE.HOW WE SCORE
FIND THE BREAK-EVEN POINT

Turnover reward or lossback: find the break-even point

Updated

Convert both offers into currency for the same period. The break-even eligible loss is the turnover-based reward divided by the applicable lossback percentage.

Compare two genuinely different bases

Luckiest calculates its rakeback from wagers and cashback from qualifying losses.

Read the Luckiest reward review →
Visit Luckiest ↗
A balance compares rewards on turnover with refunds on losses.

Illustrative 0.20% turnover rebate versus 10% lossback

Illustrative 0.20% turnover rebate versus 10% lossback
Input or conditionCalculationResult
$10,000 qualifying turnover$10,000 × 0.20%$20 rebate
Break-even eligible loss$20 ÷ 10%$200
$500 eligible loss$500 × 10%$50 lossback
What the comparison means

Below $200 of eligible loss, the $20 turnover reward is larger in this simplified example. Above $200, uncapped 10% lossback is larger. With no eligible loss, the lossback amount is zero.

A cap, different qualifying-loss definition or bonus playthrough can move that answer. The threshold is an algebraic comparison of two specified offers, not a reason to target a losing result.

QUICK VERDICT

Short answer: turnover rewards predict activity; lossback waits for the period result.

Choose a transparent turnover or house-edge reward for predictable value across sessions. Lossback can return more after a large settled loss, but wins inside the same period, caps, exclusions and wagering can reduce it sharply. Compare both with the same play ledger.

Compare in the Finder

Filter programs by calculation base instead of headline rate.

Read the product comparison
LIVE MODEL COMPARATOR

Run the same month through both reward models.

Change turnover and settled loss to see when a predictable activity rebate overtakes a larger-looking lossback percentage.

ACTIVITY MODEL$20.00Predictable from eligible turnover
VS
LOSSBACK MODEL$80.00Only if the period closes at that eligible loss
VISUAL EVIDENCE / TURNOVER VERSUS SETTLED LOSS

One activity model and two loss-ledger systems.

The selected records show why the same play history can feed two different reward bases.

Mega Dice official casino interface used to identify the current VIP and cashback program — evidence used for turnover versus settled loss
CAP-01 · Mega DiceOfficial operator context

What this supports: turnover versus settled loss. Domain-level capture for the live product.

Open full evidence file
FortuneJack Jack’s Loyalty Club page showing VIP progression and rakeback rewards — evidence used for turnover versus settled loss
CAP-02 · FortuneJackPublic loyalty ladder

What this supports: turnover versus settled loss. The visible rewards page establishing the level-based program.

Open full evidence file
USE THE TURNOVER VERSUS SETTLED LOSS DATA

Rebuild the player ledger before choosing a product.

The rakeback calculator uses qualifying activity; the cashback calculator reconstructs eligible net loss over the operator’s period.

Can I use this threshold when the cashback is capped?

Apply the cap to the cashback amount first. If the cap is below the turnover reward, uncapped break-even algebra no longer describes the offer.

Rules behind this comparison

These links support the operator conditions. Worked amounts are our calculations using the assumptions shown in the table.