18+ ONLYREWARDS CHANGE. NUMBERS DON’T LIE.HOW WE SCORE
THE EDGE FORMULA

House-edge rakeback, explained

Updated

A 5% share of a 4% game edge returns 0.20% of qualifying turnover. The house edge is the intermediate amount that prevents a reward percentage from being mistaken for a share of all stakes.

See the reward base in practice

Luckiest specifies 3.5% for slots and 2% for other games before applying the account rate.

Read the Luckiest reward review →
Visit Luckiest ↗
A share of the house edge is returned as a reward.

Follow $2,000 through the formula

Follow $2,000 through the formula
StepCalculationResult
Theoretical game cost$2,000 × 4%$80
Reward at a 5% share$80 × 5%$4
Effective share of turnover$4 ÷ $2,0000.20%
What the comparison means

Applying 5% directly to $2,000 would give $100 and overstate this example by $96. That error is large enough to reverse a recommendation, even though both descriptions use the same 5% headline.

The edge is a long-run theoretical property. It does not say the player lost $80 during this particular session. Use actual settled losses only for a product whose formula explicitly starts with net loss.

EDGE LADDER

The same 5% reward changes with the game edge.

The bars compare effective turnover return and the much larger residual edge. More rakeback cash on a risky game does not make that game cheaper.

1% game edge0.05% of turnover returned
0.95% residual theoretical edge
2% game edge0.10% of turnover returned
1.90% residual theoretical edge
4% game edge0.20% of turnover returned
3.80% residual theoretical edge
6% game edge0.30% of turnover returned
5.70% residual theoretical edge

Original edge 5% share returned

VISUAL EVIDENCE / HOUSE-EDGE CONVERSION

Operator pages that expose an edge-based calculation.

Each capture is tied to a formula or rate table rather than a generic casino homepage.

Cloudbet Rewards help page showing rakeback rates by VIP tier — evidence used for house-edge conversion
CAP-01 · CloudbetRate table and formula

What this supports: house-edge conversion. Primary current evidence for 5–10% of house edge.

Open full evidence file
BetFury documentation showing the 10 percent house-edge rakeback formula — evidence used for house-edge conversion
CAP-02 · BetFuryFormula and calendar split

What this supports: house-edge conversion. Rate, standard/VIP access and claim frequency.

Open full evidence file
USE THE HOUSE-EDGE CONVERSION DATA

Convert the advertised share into an effective rate.

Use the game edge and the published share together; never enter the headline percentage as a direct turnover rebate.

Can I use my actual loss as the house edge?

No. Session results vary. A house-edge formula uses the game’s stated theoretical edge, while a lossback formula uses its defined settled-loss amount.

Rules behind this comparison

These links support the operator conditions. Worked amounts are our calculations using the assumptions shown in the table.