18+ ONLYREWARDS CHANGE. NUMBERS DON’T LIE.HOW WE SCORE
REVIEW UPDATED · 25 SEP 2026

Stake rakeback: casino vs sports

Short answer: Stake pays 3.5% of theoretical casino edge: $14 on $10,000 of eligible wagers at 4% edge. Sports use a separate default margin, producing $10.50 on $10,000 of qualifying stakes. The normal unlock is Bronze at $10,000 wagered; an eligible new-account code can unlock it earlier.

Moving an established VIP account?

Thrill offers a documented VIP-transfer route for qualifying existing players. Check the transfer terms before starting over.

Read the Thrill reward review →
Visit Thrill ↗
Open Stake source
STAKE / THE PRACTICAL ANSWER

Casino, poker and sports use three different bases

Casino, poker and sports use three different bases
Product and exampleCalculationBase reward
Casino: $10,000 at 4% edge$10,000 × 4% × 3.5%$14
Poker: $200 in qualifying rake$200 × 3.5%$7
Sports: $10,000 qualifying settled stakes$10,000 × 3% × 3.5%$10.50

The poker calculation starts with rake paid, not the size of the pot or the total buy-in. That distinction matters more than choosing a different currency in a generic calculator.

Stake.com is the product covered here. Casino-only comparisons can use the same edge and turnover; a combined sports-and-poker account needs the separate calculations above. Voided and cashed-out sports bets are outside the qualifying total.

WHY THIS ALTERNATIVE

Keep a cash-rate comparison separate from a VIP move

Stake supplies the fixed product formulas above. Thrill’s useful alternative for an established VIP is its transfer assessment: at least $1.5 million of prior wagering, proof of the old tier or history, and an application before reaching 25,000 XP at Thrill. An agreed XP target and deadline then control the matched tier and reward.

For a simple casino-rate choice, the Shuffle comparison is already calculable. For someone leaving substantial Stake status behind, check the Thrill transfer terms first; starting a new ordinary account and requesting a transfer later are not the same route.

THE ANSWER BOARD

Stake rakeback at a glance.

Casino rate3.5% of house edge
Poker rate3.5% of rake
Sports basis3.5% × default 3% edge
Normal unlockBronze · $10K wagered
Early unlockEligible welcome code
Claim timingClaimable from VIP page
Explicit sports exclusionsVoided and cashed-out bets
Stored rakebackClaimable at any time
Stake’s official BTC example converts to 0.07% of turnover.
FORMULA AUTOPSY

Stake models 1 BTC wagered on a game with a 2% house edge. Multiplying that 0.02 BTC theoretical edge by the 3.5% rate produces 0.0007 BTC. The same relationship holds in dollars: $10,000 at a 2% edge returns an estimated $7.

1 BTC wager2% edge3.5% rate0.0007 BTC

Model grounded in the Stake Help Center rakeback article.

HOUSE-EDGE REWARDS

Stake reward estimate

Claimable base; VIP rewards are separate

TOTAL FORMULA REWARD$14.00

0.140% of entered turnover

At the first claim
$14.00
In later reward buckets
$0.00
Theoretical game cost
$400.00

Accumulated base rakeback remains claimable

ELIGIBILITY MAP

What earns, what depends, what does not.

Casino, poker and sports

The current article expressly covers slots, table games, live casino, poker rake and sportsbook theoretical value.

Access gate

Without an eligible welcome code, the normal path is Bronze after $10,000 wagered. Players below that threshold may not see rakeback.

Voided or cashed-out sports bets

Stake expressly excludes both from the sportsbook calculation. Do not include them in projected turnover.

Editorial control: Stake’s 3.5% figure is formula clarity, not a 3.5% cash return on stakes. The effective percentage changes with product edge: 0.035% of turnover at a 1% edge, 0.14% at a 4% edge.
VIP & REWARD STACK

Rakeback is the base layer of a 15-level Stake VIP ladder.

The larger value proposition comes from combining rakeback with weekly, monthly and tier-specific reloads. Those additional rewards are personalised and should not be folded into a guaranteed percentage.

Tier groupPublished wager thresholdAdditional reward layer
Bronze$10K

Rakeback, weekly and monthly benefits begin.

Silver$50K

Progressively larger recurring rewards.

Gold$100K

Recurring rewards plus level-up value.

Platinum I–III$250K–$1M

14-, 28- and 42-day reload windows.

Platinum IV–VI$2.5M–$10M

Ongoing activity-based reloads and host access.

Diamond I–V$25M–$500M

High-tier personalised treatment.

Obsidian$1B

Top published public threshold.

VIP and reward details: Stake VIP Program.

The policy trail—not just today’s headline.
CHANGE LOG
Current

3.5% formula

Stake’s Help Center publishes casino, poker and sports calculation bases.

Current

Bronze gate

The standard path remains $10,000 wagered, with an affiliate-code exception for qualifying new users.

Current

Reload ladder

Platinum reload duration increases across the first three Platinum levels.

Watch

Personalised rewards

Weekly, monthly and host-awarded amounts can change without altering base rakeback.

THE RULE BEHIND THE RESULT

What is rakeback?

Use the product-specific equation. Casino theoretical edge, poker rake paid and the default sportsbook margin are three distinct bases.

Read the reward document ↗

Source status and review date are recorded below. Archived interface captures show the page as captured; linked reward documents support the current calculation.

The dedicated rakeback article
The dedicated rakeback articleThe archived help document describes the base reward. For the casino, poker and sports equations used above, follow the current version through the rule link; the three bases should remain separate.Open full-size capture →
STAKE / PRACTICAL QUESTIONS

Stake: decisions beyond the headline

Does moving from a 4%-edge slot to a 1%-edge game improve the reward?

On $10,000 of eligible play, base rakeback falls from $14 to $3.50. But theoretical game cost falls from $400 to $100, leaving $386 versus $96.50 after that rebate. The smaller reward accompanies the lower expected cost; it is not a reason to choose the higher-edge game.

Should a poker player enter buy-ins in the calculator?

No. Use qualifying rake paid. A $200 buy-in is money available to play, while $200 of rake is a fee already charged across eligible hands or sessions. Only the latter gives the $7 reward in the poker example.

SOURCE REGISTER

Official material used in this dossier.

Stake: evidence grade A. Current source links and archived captures are listed separately.

  1. Stake Help Center — What is Rakeback?Primary formula, example, eligibility, unlock and claim source.retrieved
  2. Stake Help Center — Welcome offerEarly rakeback unlock through an eligible code.retrieved
  3. Stake Help Center — VIP ProgramPublic tier thresholds and recurring benefit categories.retrieved
  4. Stake Help Center — ReloadsPlatinum reload duration and access.retrieved